[Cite as Fairland Assn. of Classroom Teachers v. Fairland Local Bd. of Edn., 2017-Ohio-1098.]
[…] United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630, 122 S.Ct. 1781 (2002); State ex rel.
Tubbs Jones v. Suster, 84 Ohio St.3d 70, 75, 701 N.E.2d 1002 (1998). Because of
this principle, the parties’ arguments under the second assignment of error are
rendered moot and we decline to consider them. We proceed to consider whether
the finding that the trial court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction was correct
in the case herein.
B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
{¶11} Appellants’ complaint for breach of contract and declaratory judgment
alleges two breaches of the terms of the agreement governing the parties.
R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) provides that a party to a collective bargaining agreement
“may bring suit for violation of agreements * * * in the court of common pleas of
any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.” Appellants also point
Lawrence App. No. 15CA23 7
out the agreement between the parties does not provide for binding arbitration and,
as such, the complaint which presents solely contractual claims was properly filed
in the common pleas court. However, Appellee argues that the complaint does not