[Cite as Fairland Assn. of Classroom Teachers v. Fairland Local Bd. of Edn., 2017-Ohio-1098.]
[…] interpreting provisions of their agreement through the process of binding arbitration * * *.” Id.
Lawrence App. No. 15CA23 16
light of its particular facts and in light of other cases concerning the scope of
SERB's jurisdiction. Carter, at ¶ 64.
{¶26} The Carter court reasoned that “[t]he rights being asserted would not
exist without the CBA and R.C. Chapter 4117.” The Carter court further
concluded that to find that R.C. Chapter 4117 did not apply would contradict the
wording and policy expressed in R.C. Chapter 4117. For example, R.C.
4117.08(A) states: “All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other
conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an
existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective
bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as
otherwise specified in this section and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the
Revised Code.” Carter at ¶ 66. See also, e.g., State ex rel. Fraternal Order of
Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 76
Ohio St.3d 287, 290, 667 N.E.2d 929 (1996).6 Carter ultimately held that because