[Cite as Kolkowski v. Ashtabula Area Teachers Assn., 2022-Ohio-3112.]
[…] an individual must be subjected to the CBA and exclusive union representation. In this
case, the CBA creates an exclusive arbitration representation clause preventing
individuals from pursuing their own arbitration with their own counsel. The effect is of the
same nature as in Knight and Thompson – a subordination of the right to act as an
individual within a CBA negotiated between a public sector union and a public employer.
{¶61} As discussed above, arbitration is a contractual means of resolving
grievances and is part of the bargaining relationship between the employer and the union.
R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) requires that public employers and unions execute a written CBA
which “[p]rovides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding
arbitration of unresolved grievances * * *.” The grievance procedure is a negotiated
procedure between the Association and the Board and does not statutorily require binding
arbitration. The right to arbitration is contractual and is not a statutory or constitutional
right.