[Cite as Kolkowski v. Ashtabula Area Teachers Assn., 2022-Ohio-3112.]
[…] the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county
10
Case No. 2021-A-0033
wherein a party resides or transacts business.” Again, the parties to the CBA are the
Board and the Association. Therefore, appellant does not have the right to negotiate the
terms or procedures of the CBA which may include “final and binding arbitration of
unresolved grievances.” R.C. 4117.09(B). Nor can appellant “bring suits for violation of
agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas
* * *.” R.C. 4117.09(B).
{¶30} Next, R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) provides that public employees have the right to
“[p]resent grievances and have them adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining
representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the
collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the bargaining
representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment.”
{¶31} This statute plainly provides that an employee has the right to have
grievances adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining unit “as long as the
adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement.” R.C.
4117.03(A)(5).