[Cite as Kolkowski v. Ashtabula Area Teachers Assn., 2022-Ohio-3112.]
[…] the party lacks standing to prosecute the action. State ex rel. Jones v. Suster, 84 Ohio
St.3d 70, 77, 701 N.E.2d 1002 (1998). A lack of standing challenges the capacity of a
party to bring an action but does not challenge the subject matter jurisdiction of the court.
Id. Accordingly, a motion to dismiss for lack of standing is properly brought pursuant to
Civ.R.12(B)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Brown v.
Columbus City Schools Bd. Of Edn., 10th Dist. No. 08AP–1067, 2009-Ohio-3230, ¶ 4.
{¶29} R.C. 4117.09(A) provides that the “parties to any collective bargaining
agreement shall reduce the agreement to writing and both execute it.” In this case, the
Board and the Association are the “parties to” the CBA; appellant is not. R.C. 4117.09(B)
provides that the CBA “shall contain a provision that: (1) provides for a grievance
procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved
grievances * * *. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or
the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county
10
Case No. 2021-A-0033
wherein a party resides or transacts business.” Again, the parties to the CBA are the
Board and the Association. Therefore, appellant does not have the right to negotiate the
terms or procedures of the CBA which may include “final and binding arbitration of
unresolved grievances.” R.C. 4117.09(B). Nor can appellant “bring suits for violation of
agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas
* * *.” R.C. 4117.09(B).
{¶30} Next, R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) provides that public employees have the right to
“[p]resent grievances and have them adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining
representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the