COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -2-
clerk on the return, and with the acquiescence, [sic] of the grand jury, and entered of record[.]”
Id. at 828.
The validity of the indictment is a question of law which we review de novo. See
Hernandez v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 222, 224, 707 S.E.2d 273, 274 (2011). The required
actions of a grand jury are prescribed in the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. Rule
3A:5(c) provides: “The indictment shall be endorsed ‘A True Bill’ or ‘Not a True Bill’ and
signed by the foreman. The indictment shall be returned by the grand jury in open court.” Code
§ 19.2-216 defines indictment: “An indictment is a written accusation of crime, prepared by the
attorney for the Commonwealth and returned ‘a true bill’ upon the oath or affirmation of a
legally impanelled grand jury.”1 “A return is a brief official statement by an officer endorsed on
the process, stating what he has done in obedience to the writ, or why he had done nothing.”
Martin P. Burks, Common Law and Statutory Pleading and Practice § 46, at 96 (4th ed. 1952)
(citing Rowe’s Adm’r. v.