Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.,
[…] the indictments in this case are nullities and not indictments at
all.
Citing Johnston Memorial Hospital v. Bazemore, 277 Va. 308,
314, 672 S.E.2d 858, 861 (2009), Reed asserts that “[i]f an action
is a nullity, regardless of the reason it is such, then no legal
proceeding is pending” and the purported action is of “no legal
effect.” Thus, he contends that the convictions and sentences
imposed upon him are void because the “indictments” against him
were nullities and there was no other valid charging instrument
under which he could have been tried. See Code § 19.2-217 (“no
person shall be put upon trial for any felony, unless an
indictment or presentment shall have first been found or made by a
grand jury in a court of competent jurisdiction”).
The Commonwealth responds that the failure of the grand jury
foreman to sign the indictments was a defect in form only. See
Hobby v. United States, 468 U.S. 339, 345 (1984) (foreman’s duty to
sign indictment is “a formality,” and the absence of his signature