Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.,
[…] signature of the only person authorized to attest to its validity
is “so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution” under
Code § 19.2-227. We disagree.
12
The purpose of Code § 19.2-226 and its predecessor statutes
is to “dispens[e] with the necessity of formal allegations in an
indictment” when the defect complained of is only in form. Lazier
v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. (10 Gratt.) 708, 711 (1853). The
enumerated defects that will not render an indictment ineffective
under the statute are not, however, as Reed contends, exclusive
and complete. Id. Moreover, Code § 19.2-226 is addressed to
efforts to quash or have an indictment deemed invalid, while Code
§ 19.2-227 applies to efforts to having a judgment “arrested or
reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict.”
In other words, the former statute is addressed to direct attacks
on an indictment before, or perhaps during, trial, while the
latter is addressed to collateral attacks after the court or jury
has returned a verdict of conviction under the indictment. As