Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.,
[…] 13
will be declared void, the defect must have deprived the defendant
of the ability to defend against the charge, thus depriving him of
due process as required by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments.
See, e.g., Allen v. Lee, 366 F.3d 319, 324 (4th Cir. 2004). But,
“where there is enough on the face of the [indictment] to charge
the defendant with the commission of an offense known to the law”
the indictment will be sufficient to sustain the judgment rendered.
Council v. Smyth, 201 Va. 135, 139, 109 S.E.2d 116, 119 (1959); cf.
Code § 19.2-221 (providing for short form indictments for murder
and manslaughter and that “any form of . . . indictment . . . which
informs the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation
against him shall be good”).
Reed does not contend that the absence of the foreman’s
signature from the indictments somehow prevented him from
understanding the nature and character of the charges against him
or that this deficiency in form interfered with his ability to
defend against those charges.