State v. Hernandez
[…] Therefore, sufficient evidence existed for a reasonable jury to find Hernandez controlled the Malibu without legal authority and knew it was stolen. Accordingly, we affirm his conviction. II. Unlawful Flight from Law Enforcement ¶12 A driver of a motor vehicle may be convicted of unlawful flight from a law enforcement vehicle if he “wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle that is being operated in 5 STATE v. HERNANDEZ Decision of the Court the manner described in § 28-624, subsection C . . . . [and is] appropriately marked to show that it is an official law enforcement vehicle.” A.R.S. § 28- 622.01. A.R.S. § 28-624(C) requires the law enforcement vehicle, while in motion, to “sound[] an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as reasonably necessary,” and if the vehicle is so equipped, “to display[] a red or red and blue light or lens visible under normal atmospheric conditions . . . .” Id. ¶13 A Phoenix police officer testified he followed Hernandez in a fully marked law enforcement vehicle. When Hernandez drove onto a sidewalk, the officer activated the police vehicle’s siren along with the vehicle’s equipped red and blue lights.