United States Court of Appeals
[…] to plant the accusations in the jurors’ minds. In this case, as we
said in DeGeratto, “this cross-examination went much too far
with too little.” 876 F.2d at 584. The government lacked a good
faith basis for this line of questioning under Rule 608(b), and
the extent of its cross-examination makes clear that the error
was not harmless.
B. Forfeiture
Abair also challenges the forfeiture of her house’s entire
value, arguing that it is so disproportionate to the crime as to
amount to an unconstitutionally excessive fine under the
Eighth Amendment. The forfeiture was ordered pursuant to
31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(A), which provides in part that as part of
a sentence for a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324, a court “shall
order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal,
involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto.”
This statutory command is subject to the constitutional limit
of the Eighth Amendment. United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S.
321, 337–39 (1998) (holding unconstitutionally excessive a
similar forfeiture of currency that defendant was carrying out