In this case, as we said in DeGeratto, “this cross-examination went much too far with too little.” 876 F.2d at 584. The government lacked a good faith basis for this line of questioning under Rule 608(b), and the extent of its cross-examination makes clear that the error was not harmless.
B. Forfeiture
Abair also challenges the forfeiture of her house’s entire value, arguing that it is so disproportionate to the crime as to amount to an unconstitutionally excessive fine under the Eighth Amendment. The forfeiture was ordered pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(A), which provides in part that as part of a sentence for a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324, a court “shall order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto.”
This statutory command is subject to the constitutional limit of the Eighth Amendment. United States v.