United States Court of Appeals
[…] Not A “Crime Of Violence”
Womack contends that the court committed procedural
error by characterizing his 1992 conviction for aggravated
discharge of a firearm as a “crime of violence.” The pre‐
sentence investigation report notes that “[Womack] knowingly
discharged a firearm into a building … which he knew to be
occupied by James Mitchell, and the firearm was discharged
from a place or position outside that building.” Though the
presentence investigation report does not specify the subsec‐
tion of the statute under which Womack was convicted,
subsection (a)(1) of Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/24‐1.2 states, “A person
commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she
knowingly or intentionally 1) discharges a firearm at or into a
building he or she knows or reasonably should know to be
occupied and the firearm is discharged from a place or position
outside that building.” Womack’s conduct falls squarely within
the language of subsection (a)(1).
This Court has already concluded that a conviction for
aggravated discharge of a firearm under subsection (a)(1) of
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/24‐1.2 qualifies as a crime of violence in
the immigration context.