United States Court of Appeals
[…] Comp. Stat. § 5/24‐1.2, a conviction he did not
contest; instead, he challenged its characterization as a “crime
of violence.” Id. at 404. The Immigration and Naturalization
6 No. 12‐3877
Act (“INA”) defines “crime of violence” as “(a) an offense that
has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person or property of another, or (b)
any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature,
involves a substantial risk that physical force against the
person or property of another may be used in the course
of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 16. We held that a
conviction for aggravated discharge of a firearm under
subsection (a)(1) of the statute qualifies as a crime of violence,
since it “both has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person or property
of another and describes conduct that presents a substantial
risk that physical force against the person or property of
another may be used.” 439 F.3d at 406.
Though “crime of violence” is defined slightly differently
by the Sentencing Guidelines than by the INA, the relevant
language is the same. Both define a “crime of violence” as an
offense that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or