United States v. Womack
[…] Stat. § 5/24-1.2, a conviction he did not contest; instead, he challenged its characterization as a “crime of violence.” Id. at 404. The Immigration and Naturalization Act (“INA”) defines “crime of violence” as “(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 16. We held that a conviction for aggravated discharge of a firearm under subsection (a)(1) of the statute qualifies as a crime of violence, since it “both has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another and describes conduct that presents a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used.” 439 F.3d at 406.

Though “crime of violence” is defined slightly differently by the Sentencing Guidelines than by the INA, the relevant language is the same.