United States Court of Appeals
[…] Did the police have reasonable suspicion to justify a Terry
stop of everyone, or of Williams in particular? I doubt it, but
the question is close enough that the better course would be to
bypass the question and reverse because the frisk of Williams
was not justified, as Judge Stadtmueller has explained.
Let’s start by asking what crime was suspected or feared
here? The government does not specify, but the best candidate
for an actual crime is disorderly conduct, with or without
Wisconsin’s enhancement for disorderly conduct with a
dangerous weapon. See Wis. St. §947.01(1) (disorderly con-
duct); §939.63 (enhanced penalties for committing crimes while
armed with dangerous weapon). The disorderly conduct
statute outlaws “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boister-
ous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under
circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke
a disturbance,” but with a new and important qualification
discussed below.
Without the mention of the guns, there was just a gathering
of people talking loudly outside a bar, so my colleagues’
conclusion about the authority for a Terry stop here stands or