United States Court of Appeals
[…] Conspiracy Convictions
Gray and Johnson first argue that the evidence before the
jury was insufficient to sustain a conviction on the conspira‐
cy count. A defendant challenging a jury verdict must
demonstrate that no reasonable jury could have reached the
same verdict. United States v. Farris, 532 F.3d 615, 618 (7th Cir.
2008). We will “overturn a conviction based on insufficient
evidence only if the record is devoid of evidence from which
a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt.” United States v. Hills, 618 F.3d 619, 637 (7th Cir. 2010).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1014, it is a crime to “knowingly
make[] any false statement or report … for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of” a federally insured in‐
stitution. To satisfy its burden of showing that the appellants
engaged in a conspiracy to violate § 1014, the government
must prove that (1) the conspiracy charged in the indictment
existed; (2) each defendant knowingly became a member of