United States Court of Appeals
[…] and earn greater returns for their FCM clients, Sentinel knew
that its pledge of the segregated funds violated the CEA. The
CEA exists explicitly for the purpose of “ensur[ing] the
financial integrity of all transactions” involving FCMs,
“avoid[ing] systemic risk,” and “protect[ing] all market
participants from … misuses of customer assets.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 5(b). In order to further these aims, the CEA requires that the
“money, securities, and property [belonging to clients] shall be
separately accounted for and shall not be commingled with the
funds of such commission merchant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2).
Moreover, 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) makes it “unlawful” for an FCM “to
hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property
as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant.”
The language of the CEA makes clear that Sentinel did
more than just expose its FCM clients to a substantial risk of
loss of which they were unaware; Sentinel, in an unlawful
manner, exposed its FCM clients to a substantial risk of loss of
which they were unaware. Thus, even if Sentinel did not