In re Sentinel Management Group, Inc.
[…] In order to further these aims, the CEA requires that the “money, securities, and property [belonging to clients] shall be separately accounted for and shall not be commingled with the funds of such commission merchant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2). Moreover, 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) makes it “unlawful” for an FCM “to hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant.”

The language of the CEA makes clear that Sentinel did more than just expose its FCM clients to a substantial risk of loss of which they were unaware; Sentinel, in an unlawful manner, exposed its FCM clients to a substantial risk of loss of which they were unaware.