United States Court of Appeals
[…] Murray’s Lessee v.
Hoboken Land & Improvement Co., 59 U.S. (18 How.) 272, 284
(1855). So suits that are made of “the stuff of the traditional
actions at common law tried by the courts at Westminster in
1789,” N. Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 90 (Rehnquist, J., concurring in
judgment), must be decided by Article III judges when brought
within the bounds of federal jurisdiction. Stern, 131 S. Ct. at
2609.
Bankruptcy judges are not Article III judges. They are
appointed to 14‐year terms “by the court of appeals of the
United States for the circuit in which [their] district is located,”
28 U.S.C. § 152(a), and a bankruptcy judge may be removed
“for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or
mental disability” by a majority vote of “the judicial council of
the circuit in which the judge’s official duty station is located,”
§ 152(e). And although by statute their salaries are equivalent
to “92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court of the
United States,” § 153(a), since they are not Article III judges
their salaries may be diminished by Congress, cf. N. Pipeline,
458 U.S. at 53 (plurality opinion).