United States Court of Appeals
[…] million when Knight Industries, Knight Quartz Flooring,
and Knight‐Celotex (collectively Knight) went bankrupt. It
contends in this suit under the diversity jurisdiction that
Knight’s directors and managers looted the firm and that its
accountants failed to detect the defalcations. The parties
No. 12‐2698 2
agree that Illinois law supplies the rule of decision. The dis‐
trict court dismissed all of the Bank’s claims on the plead‐
ings. 875 F. Supp. 2d 837 (N.D. Ill. 2012).
Frost, Ruttenberg & Rothblatt, P.C., and FGMK, LLC,
were Knight’s accountants. They invoked the protection of
225 ILCS 450/30.1, which provides that an accountant is lia‐
ble only to its clients unless the accountant itself committed
fraud (which no one alleges here) or “was aware that a pri‐
mary intent of the client was for the professional services to
benefit or influence the particular person bringing the ac‐
tion” (§450/30.1(2)). The district court concluded that the
Bank’s complaint did not allege plausibly—see Ashcroft v.
Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009); Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550
U.S. 544 (2007)—that the accountants knew that Knight’s
“primary intent” was to benefit the Bank.