Margaret Richek Goldberg v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] (Section   78bb  is  part  of  the  Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934.  The  Liti-­‐‑ gation   Act   added   similar   language   to   the   Securities   Act   of   1933.  See  15  U.S.C.  §77p(b).  The  Bank  is  not  an  issuer  or  un-­‐‑ derwriter   covered   by   the   1933   Act,   so   we   refer   to   §78bb(f).)   SLUSA  authorizes  removal  of  any  “covered  class  action”  in   which  the  plaintiff  alleges  “a  misrepresentation  or  omission   of  a  material  fact  in  connection  with  the  purchase  or  sale  of  a     No.  11-­‐‑2989   3   covered   security”   (§78bb(f)(1)(A)).   The   statute   also   requires   such  state-­‐‑law  claims  to  be  dismissed.