United States Court of Appeals
[…] Subsection (d)(5) states that subsection (d)(2)—the
general jurisdiction provision—and the exceptions in
subsections (d)(3)-(4) don’t apply when the require-
ments of subsection (d)(5) are met, suggesting that sub-
section (d)(5) is not itself an exception. In contrast, subsec-
tion (d)(9) merely states that subsection (d)(2) doesn’t
apply when the requirements therein are met.
We, however, need not decide whether subsection (d)(5)
serves as a prerequisite or exception to jurisdiction
because Congress’s intent to construe subsection (d)(9)
as an exception is otherwise evident from 28 U.S.C. § 1453.
Section 1453(b) allows removal of any class action
brought within federal jurisdiction by § 1332(d), and
§ 1453(d) adds: “Exception.—This section shall not
16 No. 11-1095
apply to any class action that solely involves—(1) a
claim concerning a covered security . . . or (3) a claim
that relates to the rights, duties . . . and obligations
relating to or created by or pursuant to any security . . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 1453(d). Although the heading of a section
cannot limit the plain meaning of the statutory text, it is
useful when it sheds light on ambiguous language. See
Active Disposal, Inc. v. City of Darien, 635 F.3d 883, 886
(stating that even though a statute’s title does not define