We disagree. Musau was convicted of DUI (general impairment), 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1), graded as a first-degree misdemeanor because he refused to submit to chemical testing and had a prior DUI conviction. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). The court sentenced 3 On appeal, Musau challenged the legality of his sentence, and this Court agreed. In Musau, we looked to section 3803 of the Vehicle Code, which provides: (a) Basic offenses. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b): (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties). *** ____________________________________________ 3 Five years is the maximum period of incarceration for a first-degree misdemeanor pursuant to section 106(b)(6) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6). -4- J-S17003-14 (b) Other offenses. *** (4) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803 (emphasis added). provisions of subsection (b [T]he plain meaning of [section 3803], giving the words their ordinary meanings, indicates as follows: regardless of the fact that refusal to submit to blood alcohol testing results in the grading of the offense as a first degree