Com. v. Zeigler, R.
[…] Akbar, 91 A.3d 227, 238 (Pa.Super. 2014). As the Commonwealth concedes, Musau, supra, applies herein. Musau was convicted of DUI general impairment under § 3802(a)(1) and refused BAC testing at the time of his DUI arrest. Musau also had a DUI conviction within the ten years prior to the offense at issue. He was sentenced to ninety days to five years imprisonment, and, on appeal, he contended that the statutory maximum sentence that could be imposed was six months. We agreed and reversed the sentence. -3- J-S51007-14 Our decision rested upon application of language in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803. We reached our result by finding a conflict between 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1) and § 3803(b)(4). The first provision states: (a) Basic offenses.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b): (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties). 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). On the other hand, § 3803(b)(4) provides (4) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). A first-degree misdemeanor is punishable by a maximum of five years imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6); 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(1).