J-S51005-14
[…] As the Commonwealth readily concedes, as it did before each
sentencing court, Musau, supra, applies in each case. Musau was
convicted of DUI general impairment under § 3802(a)(1) and refused BAC
testing at the time of his DUI arrest. Musau also had a DUI conviction within
the ten years prior to the offense at issue. He was sentenced to ninety days
to five years imprisonment, and, on appeal, he contended that the statutory
maximum sentence that could be imposed was six months. We agreed and
reversed the sentence.
Our decision rested upon application of language in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803.
We reached our result by finding a conflict between 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1)
and § 3803(b)(4). The first provision states:
- 11 -
J-S51005-14
(a) Basic offenses.--Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (b):
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for
which the individual may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine
under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). On the other hand, § 3803(b)(4) provides (4) An
individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused
testing of blood or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who
has one or more prior offenses commits a
75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). A first-degree misdemeanor is punishable by a
maximum of five years imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6); 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 1104(1).
The defendant in Musau argued that the use of the term