In re Henry P., 2014 IL App (1st) 130241
[…] App. 3d 24, 39 (2006)
(“[C]ommitment is to be used only when less severe placement alternatives would not be in
the best interests of the minor and the public.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
¶ 56 On January 1, 2012, an amended section 5-750(1) became effective, which kept the
original language of subsection (1)(b) but combined it with subsection (1)(a). 705 ILCS
- 12 -
405/5-750(1)(a) (West 2012). The amendment then added a new subsection (1)(b) that
required an additional mandatory finding that commitment to the DJJ be the least-restrictive
alternative. 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2012). The current statute provides:
“Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been
adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the
Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal
custodian are unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances
alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and
the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under
Section 5-740 or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the
consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the
Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence
that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and
the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to
secure confinement.” 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2012).
¶ 57 The plain language of the statute states that the trial court may commit defendant to the
DJJ only if it finds that commitment to the DJJ is the least-restrictive alternative. In re