In re Henry P., 2014 IL App (1st) 130241
[…] Birkett v. Dockery, 235 Ill. 2d 73, 81 (2009). Furthermore,
we always presume that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or
unjust results, and we have a duty to construe a statute in a manner that upholds its validity
and constitutionality. Fisher, 221 Ill. 2d at 112.
¶ 55 Prior to 2012, the Juvenile Court Act permitted the trial court to commit a juvenile to the
Department of Corrections (DOC) provided that it made a finding either that commitment
was in the best interests of the minor and public, or that commitment was necessary to
protect the public. 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2000). The original statute stated:
“Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been
adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the
Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division, if it finds that (a) his or her parents,
guardian or legal custodian are unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial
circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are
unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be
served by placement under Section 5-740 or; (b) it is necessary to ensure the
protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent.”
705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2000).
Although there was no law prior to 2012 requiring the use of less-restrictive alternatives,
reviewing courts held that commitment to the DOC should only be used when less-severe
alternatives would not be in the best interests of the minor and the public.