People v. Rowell
[…] While this argument has appeal, we are reluctant to insert the word “mandatory” into the statute where it does not exist. -4- ¶ 22 As noted earlier, section 11-501(c)(3) does specifically state a $1000 fine is mandatory, but it does not specifically state a six-month term of imprisonment is mandatory. Moreover, subsections surrounding section 11-501(c)(3) use the term “mandatory” in referring to fines, minimum days of imprisonment, and hours of community service that must be imposed. For example, section 11-501(c)(2) provides a second-time offender “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of either 5 days of imprisonment or 240 hours of community service.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(2) (West 2018). Additionally, section 11-501(c)(4) provides an offender having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more shall be subject to “a mandatory minimum of 100 hours of community service and a mandatory minimum fine.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(4) (West 2018). Similarly, section 11-501(c)(5) provides for “a mandatory minimum of 2 days of imprisonment and a mandatory minimum fine” for certain second-time offenders. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(5) (West 2018).