Marbury, 5 US at 167. Through MCL 791.234(1), our Legislature has provided that a prisoner serving a sentence with a minimum term of years “is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted . . . .” The assumed language of plaintiff’s commutation provided that his sentence was commuted “to [time served in years, months, and days as calculated by the Department of Corrections] minimum to life maximum, thereby making him eligible for parole on [a date some months earlier than 11 the date of the commutation].”5 Therefore, a validly executed commutation brought plaintiff within the jurisdiction of the parole board pursuant to MCL 791.234(1), making him eligible for parole, and, thus, granted him the right to parole consideration. A person eligible for parole is not entitled to parole as a matter of right. See MCL 791.234(11) (stating that “a prisoner’s release on parole is discretionary with the parole board”); Adams v Russell, 169 Mich 606, 608; 135 NW 658 (1912) (holding similarly when considering a previous version of the parole statute); Greenholtz v Inmates of the Nebraska Penal & Corr Complex, 442 US 1, 7; 99 S Ct 2100; 60 L Ed 2d 668 (1979) (holding that “[t]here is no constitutional or