This bears emphasis: once a commutation has been signed, MCL 2.44 requires the secretary of state to affix the Great Seal, and the statute does not empower the governor to stop it. Chief Justice Marshall called the act of affixing the seal “a ministerial act, which the law enjoins on a particular officer for a particular purpose.”8 In Michigan, the law imposes this ministerial duty on the secretary of state, and he or she must complete the task once the governor exercises his or her discretion.9 6 Id. 7 MCL 2.44(d) (“An impression of the great seal shall be placed on the following documents but no others: . . . Commutations of sentences.”) (emphasis added). 8 Marbury, 5 US at 158. 9 After concluding that an executive act is final upon the discretion-holder’s exercise of that discretion, Chief Justice Marshall proceeded to discuss the possibility of the seal’s being necessary to complete a