Makowski v. Governor
[…] In sum, I would adhere to Marbury’s “last act” analysis and conclude that the commutation power has been exercised “when the last act, required from the person possessing the power, has been performed[.]”13 The last act required from the Governor — the holder of *496the commutation power — was signing the commutation. At that point, the power was exercised and the plaintiffs sentence was commuted to parolable life.

Marbury v Madison, 5 US (1 Cranch) 137; 2 L Ed 60 (1803).

Id. at 157.

Const 1963, art 5, § 14.

Marbury, 5 US at 157.

Id. at 158 (emphasis added).

Id.

MCL 2.44(d) (“An impression of the great seal shall be placed on the following documents but no others: .. . Commutations of sentences.”) (emphasis added).

Marbury, 5 US at 158.

After concluding that an executive act is final upon the discretion-holder’s exercise of that discretion, Chief Justice Marshall proceeded to discuss the possibility of the seal’s being necessary to complete a document.