The generally accepted operation practices shall be reviewed at least every 5 years by the commission of natural resources and revised as the commission considers necessary. The commission shall adopt generally accepted operation practices within 90 days of the effective date of section 2a. 6 language is clear and unambiguous, “the plain meaning of the statute reflects the legislative intent and judicial construction is not permitted”). In this case, instead of addressing the district court’s conclusion that defendant’s activities on the shooting range were protected under MCL 691.1542a(2)(c), the Court of Appeals in Barnhart I shifted the focus of the case, interpreting the definition of “sport shooting range” under MCL 691.1541(d). Under MCL 691.1541(d), “sport shooting range” or “range” means “an area designed and operated for the use of archery, rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, or any other similar sport shooting.” “[W]hen a statute specifically defines a given term, that definition alone controls.”