Ray Twp v B & BS Gun Club, 226 Mich App 724, 727; 575 NW2d 63 (1997). Originally, the SSRA provided various immunities to shooting range owners. Id., citing MCL 691.1542. In 1994, the Legislature amended the SSRA to expand the protections afforded to shooting ranges. MCL 691.1542a. Section 2a provides two avenues of protection against local ordinances: MCL 691.1542a(1) and MCL 691.1542a(2). At issue in this case is the protection against local ordinances established for shooting ranges under MCL 691.1542a(2), which states in relevant part: 5 A sport shooting range that is in existence as of the effective date of this section and operates in compliance with generally accepted operation practices, even if not in compliance with an ordinance of a local unit of government, shall be permitted to do all of the following within its preexisting geographic boundaries if in compliance with generally accepted operation practices: * * * (c) Do anything authorized under generally accepted operation practices, including, but not limited to: (i) Expand or increase its membership or opportunities for public participation. (ii) Expand or increase events and activities. [Emphasis added.] Interpreting these provisions, for a shooting range to fall within the purview of subsection (2) of the SSRA amendment, it must be a “sport shooting range,” as defined by MCL 691.1541(d), that also existed as of the effective date of the SSRA amendment, July 5, 1994.