Cheboygan Sportsman Club v. Cheboygan County Prosecuting Attorney
[…] OAG, 1981-1982, No. 5960, p 322 (August 18, 1981). Consequently, the 150-yard “safety zone” was inapplicable to landowners engaging in target practice on their own property. Id,3 The statute explicitly exempted hunting activities on the landowner’s own property.

Former MCL 312.10b was repealed by 1988 PA 256. See former MCL 300.269. As part of the same public act, the Legislature enacted former MCL 300.262(5), which was almost identical to the present-day MCL 324.40111(6).4 This revised statute now reads:

*79An individual shall not hunt or discharge a firearm within 150 yards of an occupied building, dwelling, house, residence, or cabin, or any barn or other building used in connection with a farm operation, without obtaining the written permission of the owner, renter, or occupant of the property.

1988 PA 256 was the former Wildlife Conservation Act, MCL 300.251 et seq.