I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cameron v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 476 Mich 55, 60; 718 NW2d 784 (2006).
The other hunting limitation identified by the DNR can be found at MCL 324.40111(4), which prohibits hunting or discharging a weapon within 150 yards of an occupied building without first obtaining the written permission of the landowner. A violation of MCL 324.40111(4) is a misdemeanor. MCL 324.40118.
Justice Weaver’s dissenting opinion claims that the plain language of MCL 324.41901 “explicitly authorizes the DNR to determine and define the boundaries of hunting areas in Michigan.” Post at 362-363.
However, MCL 324.41901(1), which is substantively identical to its predecessor statute, MCL 317.332, merely states that “[i]n addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries of the areas.” Read in context, the statute indicates that, in addition to regulating and prohibiting hunting and firearms “where hunting or the discharge of *356firearms or bow and arrow may or is likely to killthe department may also define the boundaries of the areas.