I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] *354II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Resolution of the issue presented in this case involves the interpretation of MCL 324.41901. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo.8 ***8 Moreover, this Court reviews the decision to grant or deny summary disposition de novo.9
III. ANALYSIS
A. THE STATUTE
Part 419 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, entitled “Hunting Area Control,” consists of five statutory provisions. The statute at issue, MCL 324.41901, provides, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to all of the department powers, in the interest of public safety and the general welfare, the department may regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow, as provided in this part, on those areas established under this part where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can reasonably be expected to be present in the areas or to destroy or damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily situated in the areas or will impair the general safety and welfare. In addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries of the areas. Areas or parts of areas may be closed throughout the year. The department, in furtherance of safety, may designate areas where hunting is permitted only by prescribed methods and weapons that are not inconsistent with law. When*355ever the governing body of any political subdivision determines that the safety and well-being of persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of firearms or bow and arrows, by resolution it may request the department to recommend closure of the area as may be required to reheve the problem. [Emphasis added.]
The clear language of § 41901 grants the DNR the authority to “regulate and prohibit” the discharge of firearms and bows and arrows, but that authority is limited to “those areas established under this part....” (Emphasis added.)