Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 41901, and any potential reciprocal limitation on the city of Saginaw’s ability to
10
The other hunting limitation identified by the DNR can be found at MCL
324.40111(4), which prohibits hunting or discharging a weapon within 150 yards
of an occupied building without first obtaining the written permission of the
landowner. A violation of MCL 324.40111(4) is a misdemeanor. MCL
324.40118.
11
Justice Weaver’s dissenting opinion claims that the plain language of
MCL 324.41901 “explicitly authorizes the DNR to determine and define the
boundaries of hunting areas in Michigan.” Post at 4.
However, MCL 324.41901(1), which is substantively identical to its
predecessor statute, MCL 317.332, merely states that “[i]n addition, the
department may determine and define the boundaries of the areas.” Read in
context, the statute indicates that, in addition to regulating and prohibiting hunting
and firearms “where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and arrow may or
is likely to kill . . . ,” the department may also define the boundaries of the areas.