Michigan Supreme Court
[…] To interpret Rule 299.3048 to vest complete
authority to designate hunting areas in a “committee” ignores the vast body of
regulations that the DNR has promulgated to designate and define hunting areas,
long after Rule 299.3048 was enacted. Such a reading would be contrary to the
intent of the Legislature and a plain reading of part 419. Because the DNR has
continued to define and designate hunting areas in Michigan, it is inconsistent to
conclude that the DNR has elected to vest the power to designate and define
hunting areas in a “committee.”
The majority supports the applicability of Rule 299.3048 to the current
statutory scheme by citing MCL 324.105 and MCL 324.41902(3). MCL 324.105
states:
When the department or other agency is directed to
promulgate rules by this act and rules exist on the date the
requirement to promulgate rules takes effect, which rules the
department or agency believes adequately cover the matter, the
department or agency may determine that new rules are not required
or may delay the promulgation of new rules until the department or
agency considers it advisable. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 324.41902(3) provides that “all rules” promulgated before 1986 are still in
effect “unless rescinded pursuant to the administrative procedures act.” Although
Rule 299.3048 has never been rescinded, the majority’s interpretation that Rule
11