Michigan Supreme Court
[…] shall cause such investigations and studies to be made of the area as
it deems appropriate and shall then make a statement of the facts of
the situation as found at the hearing and as a result of its
investigations. The committee shall then prescribe such regulations
as are necessary to alleviate or correct the problems found.
Although MCL 324.41901 and MCL 317.332 are almost identical, there are
several substantive differences between the two. The first distinction is the
addition of the phrase “In addition to all of the department powers” to the
beginning of subsection 1 of MCL 324.41901. The second distinction is the
addition of the phrase “In addition, the department may determine and define the
boundaries of the areas” to the middle of subsection 1 of MCL 324.41901. The
third distinction is changing “the committee” to “the department.”
MCL 317.331, also repealed by 1995 PA 57, defined “the committee” for
purposes of MCL 317.332. MCL 317.331 provided:
8
(1) A hunting area control committee, composed of a