Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 2
A. MCL 234.41901 EXPLICITLY AUTHORIZES THE DNR TO
DETERMINE AND DEFINE THE BOUNDARIES OF
HUNTING AREAS IN MICHIGAN.
Part 419, Hunting Area Control, of the NREPA, provides a local
governmental unit the only means of imposing additional hunting safety
regulations beyond those originally prescribed by the DNR. The local governing
body must ask the DNR to enact additional safety measures in an area if the
governing body thinks that the “safety and well-being of persons or property are
endangered by hunters or discharge of firearms or bows and arrows . . . .” MCL
324.41901(1). Part 419 vests the power to “regulate and prohibit hunting, and the
discharge of firearms and bow and arrow” in the DNR. MCL 324.41901(1). In
the event that a local governing body deems that the safety measures in place are
inadequate to protect the general welfare, the local governing body can petition the
DNR for a resolution closing additional lands to hunting.5 The DNR must then