Michigan Supreme Court
[…] If the
governing body accepts the measures recommended by the DNR, it can
incorporate the recommendations into a local ordinance that is identical to the
5
MCL 324.41901.
6
Id.
3
DNR’s recommendations.7 The DNR retains authority to unilaterally terminate
closure of an area to hunting.8 If the governing body chooses to reject the DNR’s
recommendations, part 419 mandates that no further action be taken on the
matter.9
Contrary to the majority’s interpretation, the plain language of part 419
explicitly authorizes the DNR to determine and define the boundaries of hunting
areas in Michigan. MCL 324.41901 provides:
(1) In addition to all of the department powers, in the interest
of public safety and the general welfare, the department may
regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow
and arrow, as provided in this part, on those areas established under
this part where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and
arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can
reasonably be expected to be present in the areas or to destroy or
damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily
situated in the areas or will impair the general safety and welfare. In
addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries
of the areas. Areas or parts of areas may be closed throughout the
year. The department, in furtherance of safety, may designate areas
where hunting is permitted only by prescribed methods and weapons
that are not inconsistent with law. Whenever the governing body of
any political subdivision determines that the safety and well-being of
persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of
firearms or bow and arrows, by resolution it may request the
department to recommend closure of the area as may be required to
relieve the problem. Upon receipt of a certified resolution, the
department shall establish a date for a public hearing in the political
subdivision, and the requesting political authority shall arrange for
suitable quarters for the hearing. The department shall receive
testimony on the nature of the problems resulting from hunting
7
MCL 324.41902(1).
8
MCL 324.41903.
9
MCL 324.41902(1).
4
activities and firearms use from all interested parties on the type,
extent, and nature of the closure, regulations, or controls desired
locally to remedy these problems.
(2) Upon completion of the public hearing, the department
shall cause such investigations and studies to be made of the area as
it considers appropriate and shall then make a statement of the facts
of the situation as found at the hearing and as a result of its
investigations.