Michigan Supreme Court
[…] instead, privately owned land must first be established as a hunting area before
hunting is allowed and, if so, what are the current statutory and regulatory
procedures for establishing hunting areas.”
8
Reed v Yackell, 473 Mich 520, 528; 703 NW2d 1 (2005).
9
Cameron v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 476 Mich 55, 60; 718 NW2d 784 (2006).
5
III. ANALYSIS
A. THE STATUTE
Part 419 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act,
entitled “Hunting Area Control,” consists of five statutory provisions. The statute
at issue, MCL 324.41901, provides, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to all of the department powers, in the interest
of public safety and the general welfare, the department may
regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and
bow and arrow, as provided in this part, on those areas established
under this part where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow
and arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can
reasonably be expected to be present in the areas or to destroy or
damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily
situated in the areas or will impair the general safety and welfare. In
addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries
of the areas. Areas or parts of areas may be closed throughout the
year. The department, in furtherance of safety, may designate areas
where hunting is permitted only by prescribed methods and weapons
that are not inconsistent with law. Whenever the governing body of
any political subdivision determines that the safety and well-being of
persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of
firearms or bow and arrows, by resolution it may request the
department to recommend closure of the area as may be required to
relieve the problem. [Emphasis added.]
The clear language of § 41901 grants the DNR the authority to “regulate
and prohibit” the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow, but that authority is
limited to “those areas established under this part . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In