Nacg Leasing v. Department of Treasury
[…] However, there is no indication that the statutory language contemplates, much less requires, transfer of actual possession. In addition, the Legislature’s reference to “actual” possession elsewhere in the UTA is a strong textual indication that the term “possession” in MCL 205.92(b) does not refer to actual possession. See MCL 205.94(k) (exempting from the use tax “[p]roperty purchased for use in this state where actual personal possession is obtained outside this state, the purchase price or actual value of which does not exceed $10.00 during 1 calendar month”) (emphasis added).