Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] may possess a very different sense of what constitutes prudent and responsible public
policy. If the Legislature is to maintain faith with its own broader constituency, it might
wish to take care in recognizing these institutional differences and the varying incentives
and disincentives that act on each body.
Fifth, the wetlands protection act provides the opportunity for either civil or
criminal enforcement, and there are a number of discrete criminal offenses contemplated
by the act. 10 The decision concerning which of these sanctions to seek appears to be, for
10
MCL 324.30316 provides:
(1) The attorney general may commence a civil action for
appropriate relief, including injunctive relief upon request of the
department under [MCL 324.30315(1)]. An action under this subsection
may be brought in the circuit court for the county of Ingham or for a county
in which the defendant is located, resides, or is doing business. The court
has jurisdiction to restrain the violation and to require compliance with this
part. In addition to any other relief granted under this section, the court
may impose a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 per day of violation.
10
the most part, left necessarily to the discretion of the agency and the prosecutor.
Administratively defined malum prohibitum criminal offenses tend to consist of multiple
provisions, and the enumeration of multiple potential offenses, that can be pursued at the