STATE V. WATERFIELD
[…] He asserts
that there “is nothing in the context of the enabling statutes which suggests it was
the ‘manifest purpose and design’ of the General Assembly” to impose strict liability.
After all, the General Assembly did not even know what rules might one day be
-9-
STATE V. WATERFIELD
Opinion of the Court
created under this delegation of authority.
But, to be fair, the so-called enabling statute—the one delegating this
regulatory authority to the Commission—is not the key place to look. The operative
statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-135, which criminalizes the conduct at issue: “Any
person who violates any provision of this Subchapter or any rule adopted by the
Marine Fisheries Commission or the Wildlife Resources Commission, as appropriate,
pursuant to the authority of this Subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 113-135(a).
The General Assembly could have included an intent element in this criminal
provision. For example, the legislature could have imposed criminal liability on any
person who willfully violates the Commission’s rules. Or the legislature could have