State of Maryland v. Purnell Shortall, No. 31, September Term, 2018. Opinion by
[…] id. at 690, 104 S. Ct. at 2066, and the scrutiny of counsel’s conduct “must be highly
deferential.” Id. at 689, 104 S. Ct. at 2065. The post-conviction court “must indulge a
strong presumption that counsel’s conduct falls within the wide range of reasonable
professional assistance[.]” Id.
Shortall was charged with statutory violations which criminalize and penalize
regulatory violations. When trial counsel undertook the defense of those charges, it was
imperative that he analyze the statute and underlying regulations in relation to the facts.
Under Env. § 9-343(a)(3) “[e]ach day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation[.]”
The question then becomes when and how does a violation of Regs. D and E occur. Under
the plain language of the regulations, violations occur when one disposes of waste under
prohibited circumstances, (1) “in any manner which may cause pollution of the ground