State of Maryland v. Purnell Shortall, No. 31, September Term, 2018. Opinion by
[…] did not object to a certain, non-pattern, jury instruction in a prosecution under
environmental laws. As we explain below, we shall hold that he was so deprived under the
peculiar facts of this case.
Whether the unchallenged instruction was correct turns on the construction of the
statute and regulations underlying the criminal charges against Shortall. They are set forth
below.
Maryland Code (1982, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Title 9, “Water, Ice, and Sanitary
Facilities,” Subtitle 3, “Water Pollution Control,” § 9-343(a)(1) and (3) of the
Environmental Article (Env.), which read in relevant part:
“(a) Violating subtitle, rules, regulations, orders, or permits. — (1) A
person … who violates any provision of or fails to perform any duty imposed
by a rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued under this subtitle, is
guilty of a misdemeanor[.]
…
“(3) Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation under
this subsection.”
Former COMAR 26.04.02.02.E, now D (Reg. D), which reads:
“D. A person may not dispose of sewage, body, or industrial wastes in
any manner which may cause pollution of the ground surface, the waters of