Shortall v. State
[…] These regulations each prohibit the affirmative act of disposing of sewage in certain situations; specifically, “[a] person may not dispose of sewage in a manner that may cause pollution . . .” (COMAR 26.04.02.02E); and “[a] person may only dispose of sewage” in accordance with an approved on-site sewage disposal permit (COMAR 26.04.02.02F). Neither of these regulations imposes a duty to remediate, regardless of whether that may be addressed in other regulations that were not the basis for the criminal charges against Shortall.3 Env. § 9-343(a)(3) states: “Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.)