Shortall v. State
[…] COMAR 26.04.02.02F provided: “A person may only dispose of sewage, body, or industrial wastes in accordance with an approved on-site sewage disposal permit or other method of disposal approved by the Approving Authority.” Violators can be prosecuted pursuant to Maryland Code (1982, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Environment Article (“Env.”), § 9- 343(a)(1), which provides that an individual who violates “any provision of or fails to perform any duty imposed by a . . . regulation . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Furthermore, Env. § 9-343(a)(3) states: “Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection.” To prove a separate criminal violation of one of these two regulations under Env. § 9-343(a)(3), there must be evidence of an act of disposal occurring on each separate day. Circuit Court for Dorchester County Case No.