268 PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc.
[…] the posting of the completion notice but less than 10 years
after the issuance of the certificate of final occupancy.
Defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that
plaintiff’s claims were barred by ORS 12.135,3 which applies
to claims arising from the construction, alteration, or repair
of improvements to real property.4 ORS 12.135(1) requires
that such claims be commenced within the applicable stat-
ute of limitations, but in any event not later than 10 years
from “substantial completion” or abandonment, whichever
comes earlier. ORS 12.135(3) defines “substantial comple-
tion” to mean
“the date when the contractee accepts in writing the con-
struction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real
property or any designated portion thereof as having
reached that state of completion when it may be used or
occupied for its intended purpose or, if there is no such writ-
ten acceptance, the date of acceptance of the completed con-
struction, alteration or repair of such improvement by the
contractee.”
3
ORS 12.135 was amended in 2009 with an effective date of January 1, 2010.
See Or Laws 2009, ch 715, §§ 1, 3. This action is governed by the 2007 provisions
of ORS 12.135, and we therefore refer to that version of the statute.
ORS 12.135 (2007) provided, in part:
“(1) An action against a person, whether in contract, tort or otherwise,
arising from such person having performed the construction, alteration or
repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection
thereof * * shall be commenced within the applicable period of limitation
*
otherwise established by law; but in any event such action shall be com-
menced within 10 years from substantial completion or abandonment of such
construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property.
“* * * * *
“(3) For purposes of this section, ‘substantial completion’ means the date
when the contractee accepts in writing the construction, alteration or repair
of the improvement to real property or any designated portion thereof as hav-
ing reached that state of completion when it may be used or occupied for its
intended purpose or, if there is no such written acceptance, the date of accep-
tance of the completed construction, alteration or repair of such improvement
by the contractee.
“(4) For the purposes of this section, an improvement to real property
shall be considered abandoned on the same date that the improvement is
considered abandoned under ORS 87.045.”
4
Defendants also argued that plaintiff’s claim was barred by ORS 12.115.
Before this court, defendants limited their argument to ORS 12.135, and we also
confine our discussion to that statute.
274 PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc.
Defendants argued that “substantial completion” occurred