268 PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc.
[…] remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.
Defendants petitioned for review of a Court of Appeals decision reversing
the trial court’s award of summary judgment. The Court of Appeals had held
that the evidence adduced on summary judgment presented a disputed issue of
fact as to the date on which the construction of a hotel was completed, such that
defendants had failed to establish that plaintiff’s claims were time-barred under
ORS 12.135. Held: The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The legisla-
ture intended that “substantial completion” as defined by ORS 12.135(3) mean
either the date on which the contractee accepts an improvement in writing as
substantially complete, meaning that the improvement has reached that “state
of completion when it may be used or occupied for its intended purpose,” or the
date on which the contractee accepts the completed improvement. The posting of
a notice of completion under ORS 84.045 does not establish, as a matter of law,
that a contractee has accepted that the improvement has reached the required
state of completion.