268 PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc.
[…] that provision of the 1976 edition). As described in the AIA
contract, the certificate shall state the “responsibilities” of
the parties “for maintenance, heat, utilities, and insurance”
278 PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc.
and shall be submitted to the owner and contractor for writ-
ten “acceptance.” 8 Thus, the 1970 AIA form contract equated
the date on which the construction was sufficiently complete
for its intended use and occupancy with the date on which
the owner took responsibility for its maintenance.
The legislative history of ORS 12.135 indicates that
industry representatives who participated in the drafting of
HB 1259 also equated those dates. Industry representatives
agreed that the original bill should be amended to provide
that “substantial completion” occurs when a “contractee
accepts in writing the improvement * as having reached
* *
that state of completion when it may be used or occupied
for its intended purpose” and explained that the statute of
ultimate repose should accrue at that time because, by giv-
ing “written acceptance” of construction, the owner under-
took responsibility for the utilities, insurance, maintenance,
and repair of the facilities. See Tape Recording, House