268 PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc.
[…] explained that, when a contractee accepts the construction
in writing, the construction may be less than fully complete;
it need be only substantially complete. Without a writing,
however, a contractee must accept “completed” construction,
which, the court reasoned, requires that the construction be
fully complete. Id. at 496.
Defendants disagree with that analysis. They
argue that, in enacting the relevant clauses, the legislature
intended to identify not two potentially different dates but
two different ways in which a party may prove “substan-
tial completion.” Defendants maintain that ORS 12.135(3)
provides that construction is substantially complete when it
has “reached that state of completion when it may be used
or occupied for its intended purpose” and that an owner may
accept the construction as substantially complete in either of
two ways: in writing or by otherwise demonstrating accep-
tance of the construction. Defendants argue that the fact
that VIP’s opened the hotel to visitors on February 13, 1997,