268 PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc.
[…] 10-year limitations period demonstrate that the owner
Cite as 355 Or 267 (2014) 275
accepted the construction as fully complete, or is evidence
that the owner accepted the construction as sufficiently
complete for its intended use or occupancy sufficient? 5
In reviewing a trial court’s disposition of a motion for sum-
mary judgment, this court determines whether the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ORCP 47 C.
COMPLETION NOTICE AS ACCEPTANCE
OF CONSTRUCTION
The first question presented focuses on the first
clause of ORS 12.135(3), which defines “substantial com-
pletion” to include “the date when the contractee accepts in
writing the construction * * * as having reached that state of
completion when it may be used or occupied for its intended
purpose.” Defendants contend that when VIP’s posted a
completion notice pursuant to ORS 87.045, that notice, com-
bined with the fact that VIP’s was open for business on that
date, constituted acceptance of the construction sufficient
to satisfy the requirements of ORS 12.135. To analyze that