552 February 19, 2016 No. 2
[…] agreed with the trial court that ORS 12.135(1) was inappli-
cable. It also agreed that ORS 12.115(1) applied and that the
alleged acts or omissions that gave rise to plaintiff’s negli-
gence claims occurred more than 10 years before plaintiff
filed her complaint. Id. at 633-34. It accordingly affirmed
the trial court’s judgment.
We allowed plaintiff’s petition for review to consider
which of the two statutes of repose applies. On that issue,
plaintiff does not argue that ORS 12.115(1) is, by its terms,
inapplicable. Rather, she argues that ORS 12.135(1) is the
more specific statute and, for that reason, controls. We agree
with plaintiff’s implicit recognition that ORS 12.115(1)
potentially applies to her claims. As noted, that statute pro-
vides that “[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury
to person or property of another be commenced more than
10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
ORS 12.115(1). As also noted, plaintiff has alleged that she
sustained injuries to her property as a result of defendant’s
negligence. It follows that plaintiff’s claims come within the
terms of ORS 12.115(1), which applies to “any action for neg-
ligent injury to * * * property of another.”