552 February 19, 2016 No. 2
[…] After considering the parties’ argument, the trial
court ruled that ORS 12.135(1) applies to claims arising
from contracts to construct, alter, or repair homes. The
trial court concluded that, because plaintiff’s claims did not
arise out of a contract to construct a home, ORS 12.135(1)
did not apply.3 It ruled instead that ORS 12.115(1) applied.
The court also concluded that, because the alleged “acts or
omissions” that gave rise to plaintiff’s negligence claims
occurred before plaintiff entered into the purchase and sale
agreement (and thus more than 10 years before she filed her
2
ORS 12.115(1) provides that “[i]n no event shall any action for negligent
injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from
the date of the act or omission complained of.”
3
The trial court recognized that ORS 12.135(1) might apply to the changes
to the interior of the home that defendant had agreed to make as part of the
purchase and sale agreement, on the theory that those claims arose out of an
agreement to alter a home.