552 February 19, 2016 No. 2
[…] of claims to which ORS 12.115(1) otherwise would apply.
4
After plaintiff filed her complaint, defendant filed a series of third-party
complaints against various subcontractors who had worked on plaintiff’s home.
Having granted summary judgment against plaintiff, the trial court dismissed
defendant’s third-party complaints.
Cite as 358 Or 552 (2016) 557
Defendant does not argue otherwise, and we assume that
that proposition is correct. The issue, as the parties frame
it, is whether plaintiff’s claims come within the subset of
claims to which ORS 12.135(1)(b) applies.
At first blush, the text of ORS 12.135(1)(b) appears
to support plaintiff’s position. That subsection provides that
an “action against a person * * *, whether in contract, tort,
or otherwise, arising from the person having performed
the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement
to real property * * * must be commenced” within “[t]en
years after substantial completion * * * of the construction,
alteration, or repair of * * * a residential structure[.]” ORS
12.135(1)(b).5 If we looked solely at the text of that subsec-
tion, it would appear that the statute of repose set out in