552 February 19, 2016 No. 2
[…] (considering multiple subsections of a notice statute in deter-
mining whether the notice given was sufficient). That sub-
section provides:
“ ‘Substantial completion’ means the date when the con-
tractee accepts in writing the construction, alteration or
repair of the improvement to real property or any desig-
nated portion thereof as having reached that state of com-
pletion when it may be used or occupied for its intended
purpose or, if there is no such written acceptance, the date
of acceptance of the completed construction, alteration or
repair of such improvement by the contractee.”
ORS 12.135(4)(b).
5
ORS 12.135(1) sets out three different time periods for commencement of an
action “arising from the person having performed the construction, alteration or
repair of any improvement to real property.” In this case, only the second alterna-
tive, set out at subsection(1)(b), is applicable.
558 Shell v. Schollander Companies, Inc.
The 10-year statute of repose in ORS 12.135(1)(b)
runs from the date of “substantial completion” of construc-