Shell v. Schollander Companies
[…] She bases that argument on the fact that she and defendant did, in fact, have a contract, albeit not a construction contract. She asserts that, although Lozano uses the term “construction contract,” the type of contract was not an issue in that case; rather, the issue was only whether a contractor who builds and then occupies a house can be in a “contractor-contractee” relationship with himself. Second, she notes that, by virtue of a 2009 amendment to ORS 12.135, the statute “[a]pplies to an action against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a manufactured dwelling * * * or of a prefabricated structure ***.” Or Laws 2009, ch 485, § 3. Thus, she concludes, the application of the statute could not logically be limited to construction contracts.

After plaintiff submitted her opening brief, we decided PIH Beaverton, LLC v.