Shell v. Schollander Companies
[…] We need not decide the precise date of “substantial completion,” however, because all of the dates alleged by plaintiff are less than 10 years from the date she cites as the commencement of her action.

The parties agree that filing a Notice of Defect tolls any applicable statute of repose, even when — as here — the contractor does not respond. The parties rely on ORS 701.585(1). We express no opinion on the correctness of the parties’ shared position on this unraised issue. The statute provides:

“If an owner sends a contractor, subcontractor or supplier a notice of defect within the time allowed for the owner to commence a court action against that contractor, subcontractor or supplier for a claim described in ORS 701.565, the time for the owner to commence the action shall be extended, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or statute of ultimate repose, until the later of:
“(a) One hundred and twenty days after the owner receives a written response from the contractor, subcontractor or supplier that received the notice of defect if the written response does not contain a written offer to perform remediation or pay monetary compensation for one or more of the defects or incidental damage described in the notice of defect;
“(b) One hundred and twenty days after the owner rejects a written offer by any contractor, subcontractor or supplier to perform remediation or pay *629monetary compensation for one or more of the defects or incidental damage described in the notice of defect; or
“(c) Thirty days after the date specified in an accepted written offer by which the offering contractor, subcontractor or supplier is to complete the remediation or complete payment of monetary compensation for one or more of the defects and any incidental damage described in the notice of defect.”

Plaintiff originally named several subcontractors as codefendants. They are no longer parties to this appeal.