Shell v. Schollander Companies
[…] By specifying that the statute of repose for such actions begins at “substantial completion,” *632and then defining that term to mean “when the contractee accepts in writing” the construction, alteration, or repair of premises, the legislature specified that the statute applied to only a subset of actions in contract, tort or otherwise— those that derive from a contractor-contractee relationship. Necessarily, those actions are based on a contract. This conclusion follows from the text of ORS 12.135; plugging in the definition of “substantial completion” from ORS 12.135(4)(b) (in italics below) into the operative provision, ORS 12.135(1), results in a text that provides, “An action against a person by a plaintiff*** must be commenced before *** (b) [t]en years after the date when the contractee accepts in writing the construction * * *.” That text clearly reinforces our opinion in Lozano.

So too does the legislative history of ORS 12.135, as we observed in Lozano: