Shell v. Schollander Companies
[…] (Emphasis added.) According to plaintiff, “substantial completion” occurred, at the earliest, on June 26, 2000, when she accepted a written warranty from defendant covering construction defects.1 The action was “commenced,” she argues, on June 25, 2010, when she sent a Notice of Defect to defendant; the action, she concludes, was therefore within the limitation period by at least one day.

Defendant, however, argues that the trial court correctly identified ORS 12.115(1) as the applicable statute of repose. That statute provides, “In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” (Emphasis added.)