Shell v. Schollander Companies
[…] On June 22, 2000, defendant recorded a Notice of Completion, and the county issued a Certificate of Occupancy seven days later. By that time, the outside shell of the house — that is, the portion of the house that plaintiff alleges was negligently constructed — was substantially completed. Defendant conducted the “walk-through” on July 5, 2000, and two days later, on July 7, agreed to make some minor repairs to the house’s stucco. The purchase closed on July 12, 2000. Plaintiff served a Notice of Defect on defendant, pursuant to ORS 701.565, on June 25, 2010.

The dispute centers on which statute of repose applies to these facts. Plaintiff argues in favor of ORS 12.135:

“(1) An action against a person by a plaintiff who is not a public body, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from the person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof * * * must be commenced before * * *:
“(b) Ten years after substantial completion or abandonment of the construction, alteration or repair of a residential structure * * *.
“(4) For purposes of this section: