144 April 10, 2014 No. 18
[…] P3d 116 (2011). On review, we conclude that the Court of
Appeals erred in its analysis, and we reject plaintiff’s alter-
native argument that the actions of the department and
its employees are not of a kind protected by discretionary
immunity. We remand, however, for the Court of Appeals
to consider other arguments by plaintiff that the Court of
Appeals did not address.
I. BACKGROUND, FACTS, AND
PROCEDURAL POSTURE
On review, we examine the trial court’s grant of
summary judgment to determine whether there was no gen-
uine issue of material fact such that the state was entitled
1
ORS 30.265(6)(c) provides, in part:
“Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within
the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:
“* * * * *
“(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise
or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is
abused.”
In 2011, the legislature amended ORS 30.265. Or Laws 2011, ch 270, § 1. Those