144 April 10, 2014 No. 18
[…] tences” and “consecutive sentences”). By statute, sentences
are concurrent unless the sentencing court specifically
orders otherwise. ORS 137.123(1).
If a prisoner has multiple sentences that are all con-
current, then the length of time that the prisoner spends
in prison will essentially be determined by the longest sen-
tence. That is so because, in effect, all the sentences are
running at the same time, so the shorter sentences will have
been served before the final release date.
The trial court may, however, impose a sentence
consecutive to any combination of existing sentences. See
ORS 137.123(1) (sentence may be “concurrent or consecutive
to any other sentence which has been previously imposed
or is simultaneously imposed”). Thus, a court may order a
particular sentence to be served consecutive to some or all
prior sentences, concurrent with some or all prior sentences,
2
ORS 137.123(1) provides:
“A sentence imposed by the court may be made concurrent or consecutive
to any other sentence which has been previously imposed or is simultane-
ously imposed upon the same defendant. The court may provide for consecu-
tive sentences only in accordance with the provisions of this section. A sen-
tence shall be deemed to be a concurrent term unless the judgment expressly
provides for consecutive sentences.”
148 Westfall v.