144 April 10, 2014 No. 18
[…] If a PTA becomes aware
of a problem with a judgment, particularly a problem that
might result in a violation of the inmate’s rights or a depri-
vation of a liberty interest of the inmate, the PTA must
immediately bring the problem to the attention of a lead-
worker or technician.
“Such problems include clerical mistakes or oversights
(including typographical errors) as well as substantive
errors in the application of sentencing laws. Where an error
in a judgment appears to be a clerical error, the PTA will
contact the court for clarification and to allow the court the
3
ORS 137.320(3) provides:
“Upon receipt of the information described in subsection (1) or (2) of this
section, the Department of Corrections shall establish a case file and compute
the defendant’s sentence in accordance with the provisions of ORS 137.370.”
The cross-referenced subsections, ORS 137.320(1) and (2), provide that the sher-
iff will deliver a defendant to the department for its custody, together with copies
of the relevant entries of judgment and a statement or statements about any time
already served.
Cite as 355 Or 144 (2014) 149