Trees v. Ordonez
[…] On review, this court will not weigh the evidence, and instead will view the evi- dence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the party who opposed the motion. See Rathgeber v. James Hemenway, Inc., 335 Or 404, 411, 69 P3d 710 (2003) (so stating). The standard of care for physicians in Oregon has been codified in ORS 677.095(1): “A physician *  * licensed to practice medicine *  * by *  *  the Oregon Medical Board has the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician * * * or a similar community.”5 That statute essentially codified the common-law standard. See, e.g., King v. Ditto, 142 Or 207, 213, 19 P2d 1100 (1933) (noting that a physician must “exercise that degree of skill and care usually possessed and exercised by those engaged in the same line of practice in similar localities”).