If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a
fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience,
training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if
(1) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product
of reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles
and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
In addition to MRE 702, in a medical malpractice action, the trial court must consider the
factors listed in MCL 600.2955(1) when evaluating whether an expert’s opinion and its basis are
reliable. Elher, 499 Mich at 22-23. MCL 600.2955(1) provides:
In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a
scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless
the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In
making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the
opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning
relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert
community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are
gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that
field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.
-7-