22 August 15, 2013 No. 35
[…] of Columbia v. Heller, 554 US 570, 128 S Ct 2783, 171 L Ed
2d 637 (2008). The trial court overruled the demurrer and
denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. The case proceeded to
a bench trial, and defendant was convicted on all charges.
2
PCC 14A.60.010(A) provides:
“It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or carry a firearm, in
or upon a public place, including while in a vehicle in a public place, recklessly
having failed to remove all the ammunition from the firearm.”
The City of Portland was granted the authority to enact the ordinance under ORS
166.173(1), which provides:
“A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the
possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015.”
3
Article I, section 27, of the Oregon Constitution provides:
“The people shall have the right to bear arms for the defence of themselves,
and the State, but the Military shall be kept in strict subordination to the civil
power[.]”
4