2021 WI 39
[…] However, Christen exclusively focuses
his arguments on the Second Amendment, so we will exclusively
focus our analysis on the Second Amendment as well. See
Roundtree, 394 Wis. 2d 94 (focusing exclusively on the Second
Amendment in a similar challenge).
10
No. 2019AP1767-CR
incorporated against the States. McDonald v. City of Chicago,
561 U.S. 742, 750 (2010). This means that the Second
Amendment's protections "apply identically to the States and the
Federal Government." Id. at 766 n.14.
¶26 Christen was convicted of possession of a firearm
while intoxicated contrary to Wis. Stat. § 941.20(1)(b), which
provides that a person who "[o]perates or goes armed with a
firearm while he or she is under the influence of an intoxicant"
"is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) bars the use of a
firearm when the individual is intoxicated. This statute does
not completely dispossess a lawful firearm owner from ownership.
It merely limits the circumstances under which the lawful