2021 WI 39
[…] regulating firearms is "substantial," then it may circumscribe
constitutional rights in conformance with the research of the
day.
¶103 Constitutional rights rest on perilously fragile
footing if they may be curtailed by subjective judicial
predilections. Only the text and history of the Second
Amendment should inform the analysis of whether Wis. Stat.
§ 941.20(1)(b)——Wisconsin's law prohibiting an intoxicated
individual from going armed with a firearm in his own home——may
be constitutionally applied to Christen. Text and history show
it may not.
II. Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) As Applied to Christen
¶104 In full, Wis. Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) reads:
(1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor:
. . .
(b) Operates or goes armed with a firearm while
he or she is under the influence of an
intoxicant.
(Emphasis added.) This statute criminalizes going armed with a
firearm while intoxicated, even within the confines of one's
home. The State charged Christen for going armed with a firearm
while intoxicated in violation of § 941.20(1)(b) and the jury
convicted him.
13
No. 2019AP1767-CR.rgb
¶105 Christen challenges the constitutionality of Wis.
Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) as applied to him. The record shows that
Christen did not operate a firearm while under the influence of
an intoxicant. Instead, Christen went armed with (carried) a
firearm while under the influence of an intoxicant. "[I]n an
as-applied challenge, we assess the merits of the challenge by
considering the facts of the particular case in front of us,
'not hypothetical facts in other situations.'" League of Women
Voters of Wisconsin Educ. Network, Inc. v. Walker, 2014 WI 97,