2021 WI 39
[…] scrutiny——strict scrutiny. While he does have the right to
18
No. 2019AP1767-CR
"possess and carry weapons in case of confrontation," "the right
secured by the Second Amendment is not unlimited." Heller, 554
U.S. at 592, 626. As such, we must consider how close to the
Second Amendment core right that § 941.20(1)(b) strikes.
¶44 Although at trial Christen successfully raised9 the
issue of self-defense, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt
that Christen did not act in self-defense. Wisconsin has
codified the privilege of self-defense. § 939.48(1) ("A person
is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against
another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the
person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with
his or her person by such other person."). This self-defense
privilege extends further in the context of the home where the
privilege may include the presumptive right to use deadly force.
See § 939.48(1m)(ar). When a defendant successfully raises the