2021 WI 39
[…] Circuit Court presided.
2All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version.
2
No. 2019AP1767-CR.bh
that motion, and a jury convicted him of disorderly conduct and
operating or going armed with a firearm while intoxicated under
§ 941.20(1)(b). Christen appealed the circuit court's denial of
his motion to dismiss, which the court of appeals affirmed.
State v. Christen, No. 2019AP1767-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis.
Ct. App. Mar. 17, 2020). This court granted Christen's petition
for review.
II. DISCUSSION
¶69 Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) provides that a person
who "[o]perates or goes armed with a firearm while he or she is
under the influence of an intoxicant" is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor. Put simply, § 941.20(1)(b) criminalizes armed
intoxication. Christen challenges the constitutionality of this
provision as applied to him. Therefore, we look to the specific
facts of his case, not to hypothetical or different facts. See
State v.