2021 WI 1
[…] Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 177 (1803). Bearing in mind
that the Second Amendment protects the "first law of nature"——
the right to defend oneself——any infringement of the right must
be concordant with the Constitution and may replicate only those
restrictions society accepted at the founding. Permitting
restraints on the right to keep and bear arms that were never
contemplated by the Framers lends an illimitable quality to the
legislative power to regulate a fundamental right, thereby
deflating the primacy of the Constitution and imperiling the
liberty of the people.
¶69 Wisconsin Stat. § 941.29(1m) bans all felons from
possessing a firearm in this state: "[a] person who possesses a
firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if any of the following
applies: (a) [t]he person has been convicted of a felony in
this state, [or] (b) [t]he person has been convicted of a crime
elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state."
This felon dispossession statute draws no distinction between an
individual convicted of first-degree homicide and someone
convicted of "failing to comply with any record-keeping
requirement for fish" (a felony in this state). Wis. Stat.
§ 29.971(1)(c). Rather than the historically recognized
4