2021 WI 1
[…] fundamental right. But the government has broader authority to
restrict the right of those who would use arms for gun-related
violence. Intermediate scrutiny——requiring a substantial
connection to the important governmental interest——appears to
best capture and secure the right in accordance with its
original public meaning where government acts to protect against
those who pose a danger of engaging in gun-related violence.
26
No. 2018AP594-CR.bh
II. APPLICATION
¶159 Roundtree challenges the constitutionality of
Wisconsin's felon-dispossession law as applied to him.9
Wisconsin Stat. § 941.29(1m)(a) provides: "Any person who
possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if any of the
following applies: (a) The person has been convicted of a
felony in this state." "In this context, 'possess' . . . simply
'means that the defendant knowingly had actual physical control
of a firearm.'" State v. Black, 2001 WI 31, ¶19, 242
Wis. 2d 126, 624 N.W.2d 363. Thus, for anyone convicted of a
felony, § 941.29(1m)(a) operates as a lifetime ban on possessing