2021 WI 1
[…] Class applies in federal court only and that it does not extend
to as-applied challenges.
5
No. 2018AP594-CR
Brandmiller v. Arreola, 199 Wis. 2d 528, 536-37, 540-41, 544
N.W.2d 894 (1996).
III
¶14 We begin by setting forth Roundtree's argument and
some necessary background regarding the individual right to bear
arms. Subsequently, we determine the level of scrutiny under
which we examine the felon-in-possession statute. Finally, we
apply the appropriate level of scrutiny.
A
¶15 Roundtree was convicted of possession of a firearm by
a felon contrary to Wis. Stat. § 941.29(2)(a), which provides
that a person convicted of a felony in this state "is guilty of
a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of
the following circumstances . . . ." The circumstance
applicable here is that "[t]he person possesses a firearm
subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as
specified in sub. (1)(a) or (b)." § 941.29(2)(a).
¶16 This statute, as Roundtree correctly observes, bars a
person convicted of any felony from firearm possession after
that conviction without exception, with no time limitation, and
with no mechanism for restoration of the right to possess a
firearm.