STATE v. JAMES KENNETH WATSON, (A144832) (S060351), Walters, J., Defendant
[…] that affect our analysis in this case.
11
ORS 810.410 provides, in part:
“(3) A police officer:
“* * * * *
“(b) May stop and detain a person for a traffic violation for the purposes
of investigation reasonably related to the traffic violation, identification and
issuance of citation.
Cite as 353 Or 768 (2013) 777
an officer may stop and detain a person “for the purposes
of investigation reasonably related to the traffic violation,
identification and issuance of citation.” Officers may
take other unrelated actions only when they have safety
concerns, ORS 810.410(3)(d), or develop additional suspicion
of criminal activity, ORS 810.410(3)(c). Similarly, both ORS
131.615(5) and ORS 810.410(3)(f) allow use of force only to
the degree that is “reasonably necessary to make the stop
and ensure the safety of the police officer, the person stopped
or other persons present.” Thus, by statute, an officer’s
authority to detain a person based on reasonable suspicion
is limited to activities that are reasonably related to the
investigation of the suspected violation and reasonably
necessary to effectuate that investigation.
Following the enactment of ORS 131.615 and ORS