State v. Watson
[…] The court held that Article I, section 9, “permits the police to stop and briefly detain motorists for investigation of noncriminal traffic violations.” Id. at 624 (emphasis in original). Police conduct during a noncriminal traffic stop does not further implicate Article I, section 9, the court explained, “so long as the detention is limited and the police conduct is reasonably related to the investigation of the noncriminal traffic violation.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, under Rodgers/Kirkeby, it is the justification for the stop— 12   ORS 136.432 provides that “[a] court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by: “(1)  The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution; “(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or “(3)  The rights of the press.” Cite as 353 Or 768 (2013) 779 the probable cause to believe that a driver has committed a traffic infraction and the state’s interest in investigating that potential infraction—that delineates the lawful bounds of the traffic stop: “Police authority to perform a traffic stop arises out of the