State v. Watson
[…] Watson Terry had articulated. ORS 131.615.9 See State v. Valdez, 7 Or 621, 624-26, 561 P2d 1006 (1977) (describing origin of stop statutes); see also Fair, 353 Or at 602-03 n 7 (same). Those statutes are still in effect.10 ORS 131.615 permits the police to stop a person based on “reasonable suspicion” of criminal activity and make a “reasonable inquiry.” ORS 131.615(3) provides that “[t]he inquiry shall be considered reasonable if it is limited to * * * [t]he immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion” or to “[o]ther circumstances arising during the course of the detention and inquiry that give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity[.]” ORS 131.615(2) provides that “[t]he detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.” ORS 810.410,11 which establishes police authority to conduct traffic stops, make arrests, and issue citations, includes similar provisions.