STATE v. JAMES KENNETH WATSON, (A144832) (S060351), Walters, J., Defendant
[…] to codify the constitutional limitations that Cloman and
8
Although defendant contested Malek’s justification to effect the initial traffic
stop at trial, he does not renew that argument on review.
776 State v. Watson
Terry had articulated. ORS 131.615.9 See State v. Valdez,
7 Or 621, 624-26, 561 P2d 1006 (1977) (describing
origin of stop statutes); see also Fair, 353 Or at 602-03 n 7
(same).
Those statutes are still in effect.10 ORS 131.615
permits the police to stop a person based on “reasonable
suspicion” of criminal activity and make a “reasonable
inquiry.” ORS 131.615(3) provides that “[t]he inquiry shall be
considered reasonable if it is limited to * * * [t]he immediate
circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion” or
to “[o]ther circumstances arising during the course of
the detention and inquiry that give rise to a reasonable
suspicion of criminal activity[.]” ORS 131.615(2) provides
that “[t]he detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the
vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable
time.” ORS 810.410,11 which establishes police authority
to conduct traffic stops, make arrests, and issue citations,
includes similar provisions. ORS 810.410(3)(b) provides that
9
ORS 131.615 provides:
“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed