STATE v. JAMES KENNETH WATSON, (A144832) (S060351), Walters, J., Defendant
[…] police officers detain a person on probable cause of violating
a traffic law, it is reasonable to determine whether the
person is licensed to continue on his or her way after the
encounter ends.” State v. Hall, 238 Or App 75, 79, 241 P3d
757 (2010).15 Because Malek conducted the records check
with the purpose of verifying defendant’s driving privileges,
Malek’s detention of defendant to conduct that check did
not violate Article I, section 9, unless the detention was
unreasonably lengthy. See Rodgers/Kirkeby, 347 Or at 623
(“Police authority to detain a motorist dissipates when the
14
ORS 807.010 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle without driving
privileges if the person operates a motor vehicle upon a highway or premises
open to the public in this state and the person does not have an appropriate
grant of driving privileges from this state in the form of a license, driver
permit, endorsement or statutory grant of driving privileges allowing the
person to engage in the particular type of operation.
“* * * * *
“(4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the offense
described in subsection (1) of this section, operating a vehicle without driving
privileges, is a Class B traffic violation.”
15
Police authority to verify records incident to “routine traffic stops” has been
consistently approved and upheld by both federal and state courts. See, e.g., United
States v. Shabazz, 993 F2d 431, 437 (5th Cir 1993) (“[W]e have no doubt, that in a