STATE v. JAMES KENNETH WATSON, (A144832) (S060351), Walters, J., Defendant
[…] activity. The court held that Article I, section 9, “permits the
police to stop and briefly detain motorists for investigation
of noncriminal traffic violations.” Id. at 624 (emphasis in
original). Police conduct during a noncriminal traffic stop
does not further implicate Article I, section 9, the court
explained, “so long as the detention is limited and the police
conduct is reasonably related to the investigation of the
noncriminal traffic violation.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus,
under Rodgers/Kirkeby, it is the justification for the stop—
12
ORS 136.432 provides that
“[a] court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence
in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any
statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
“(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of
hearsay; or
“(3) The rights of the press.”
Cite as 353 Or 768 (2013) 779
the probable cause to believe that a driver has committed
a traffic infraction and the state’s interest in investigating
that potential infraction—that delineates the lawful bounds
of the traffic stop:
“Police authority to perform a traffic stop arises out of