State v. Watson
[…] State v. Hall, 238 Or App 75, 79, 241 P3d 757 (2010).15 Because Malek conducted the records check with the purpose of verifying defendant’s driving privileges, Malek’s detention of defendant to conduct that check did not violate Article I, section 9, unless the detention was unreasonably lengthy. See Rodgers/Kirkeby, 347 Or at 623 (“Police authority to detain a motorist dissipates when the 14   ORS 807.010 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle without driving privileges if the person operates a motor vehicle upon a highway or premises open to the public in this state and the person does not have an appropriate grant of driving privileges from this state in the form of a license, driver permit, endorsement or statutory grant of driving privileges allowing the person to engage in the particular type of operation. “* * * * * “(4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the offense described in subsection (1) of this section, operating a vehicle without driving privileges, is a Class B traffic violation.” 15   Police authority to verify records incident to “routine traffic stops” has been consistently approved and upheld by both federal and state courts. See, e.g., United States v.