State v. Watson
[…] Cite as 353 Or 768 (2013) 777 an officer may stop and detain a person “for the purposes of investigation reasonably related to the traffic violation, identification and issuance of citation.” Officers may take other unrelated actions only when they have safety concerns, ORS 810.410(3)(d), or develop additional suspicion of criminal activity, ORS 810.410(3)(c). Similarly, both ORS 131.615(5) and ORS 810.410(3)(f) allow use of force only to the degree that is “reasonably necessary to make the stop and ensure the safety of the police officer, the person stopped or other persons present.” Thus, by statute, an officer’s authority to detain a person based on reasonable suspicion is limited to activities that are reasonably related to the investigation of the suspected violation and reasonably necessary to effectuate that investigation.