State v. Alvarado
[…] Turner testified that, based on his training and experience, the identification number on the pistol had been intentionally scratched off. This testimony is unrefuted. Defendant offers no alternative explanation for how the identification number came to be removed, and we can imagine none. Finally, there was evidence that the obliteration was done for an unlawful purpose. Turner testified that, in his experience, firearm identification numbers are almost always obliterated in order to conceal the fact that they have been stolen. See ORS 164.095 (a person commits theft by receiving when a person “conceals * * * property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft”); see also State v.