Haugen v. Kitzhaber
[…] The express limitation in the constitution on the Governor’s clemency power in cases of treason supports the Governor’s argument that, in all other cases, his power is plenary. 7  The legislature has enacted a small number of statutory provisions addressing the clemency power. ORS 144.649 - 144.670. Most of those provisions address procedural issues, such as the procedure for reporting acts of clemency to the legislature and the procedure for applying for clemency. The lone provision addressing the scope of the Governor’s power, ORS 144.649, restates the Governor’s constitutional power, but also expresses the legislature’s intent to defer to the Governor’s judgment regarding the exercise of that power: “Upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations as the Governor thinks proper, the Governor may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after convictions, for all crimes and may remit, after judgment therefor, all penalties and forfeitures.”