Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (2009), does not apply here because the plaintiff did not file his notice of intent until after
the period of limitations had expired and thus, unlike in Bush, the issue is not whether a
defective notice of intent tolls the period of limitations. Rather, it is whether a complaint
filed after the filing only of a defective notice of intent tolls the wrongful death saving
provision. We have already answered that question in the negative in Boodt v Borgess
Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558 (2008). As Boodt, 481 Mich at 562-563, explains:
MCL 600.2912b(1) states that “a person shall not commence an
action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health
facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is
commenced.” MCL 600.2912b(4) states that the “notice given to a health
professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of
at least all of the following . . . .” Therefore, a plaintiff cannot commence
an action before he or she files a notice of intent that contains all the
information required under § 2912b(4). Because plaintiff’s notice of intent
here did not contain all the information required under § 2912b(4), she
3