Roberts v. Mecosta County General Hospital
[…] I would point out that, by addressing a

failure to respond, the remedy may preclude forfeiture, but it

does not preclude waiver. Where defendants made affirmative

representations that could only have been designed to induce

plaintiff's reliance on her notice of intent, the statute

provides no remedy for this plaintiff.


     5This Court has readily applied the doctrine of waiver in

the criminal context. For example, we recently pointed out,

in People v Krueger, 466 Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2002), that

a criminal defendant may waive the right, specifically

conferred in MCL 768.3, to be present at trial.       See also

People v Hyland, 212 Mich App 701; 538 NW2d 465 (1995); People

v Staffney, 187 Mich 660; 648 NW2d 238 (1991).       MCL 768.3

provides in absolute terms that "No person indicted for a

felony shall be tried unless personally present during the

trial . . . ." It gives no indication of the possibility of

waiver.   One would expect it to be more difficult for a

criminal defendant to waive a right than a civil defendant.

Hence, I see no need to examine the statute involved here for

explicit permission to apply the equitable doctrine in this