Roberts v. Mecosta County General Hospital
[…] defendants filed motions for summary disposition.   Defendants


argued, inter alia, that plaintiff’s claims were barred by the


statute of limitations because the notices of intent failed to


comply with the requirements outlined in MCL 600.2912b(4).2


Specifically, defendants asserted that plaintiff’s notices


failed to sufficiently state the standard of care, the manner


in which the standard was breached, the action the defendants


should have taken, and the proximate cause of the injury.





February 25, 1997, before the expiration of 182 days.


     2 MCL 600.2912b(4) provides:


          The notice given to a health professional or

     health facility under this section shall contain a

     statement of at least all of the following:


          (a)   The factual basis for the claim.


          (b) The applicable standard of practice or

     care alleged by the claimant.


          (c) The manner in which it is claimed that

     the applicable standard of practice or care was

     breached by the health professional or health

     facility.


          (d) The alleged action that should have been

     taken to achieve compliance with the alleged

     standard of practice or care.


          (e) The manner in which it is alleged the

     breach of the standard of practice or care was the

     proximate cause of the injury claimed in the

     notice.


          (f) The names of all health professionals and

     health facilities the claimant is notifying under

     this section in relation to the claim.


                              4

Defendants advanced the position that, since the notices were


insufficient, the period of limitation was not tolled under


MCL 600.5658(d) and had therefore expired. The trial court


granted the motions for summary disposition.