Roberts v. Mecosta County General Hospital
[…] examination of the language of the statute. Wickens v Oakwood


Healthcare System, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001). If


the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, then we


assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and the


statute is enforced as written. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558,


562; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). A necessary corollary of these


principles       is    that   a   court        may    read    nothing     into   an


unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of


the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute



         3 MCL 600.2912b(2) provides:


              The notice of intent to file a claim required

         under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last

         known professional business address or residential

         address of the health professional or health

         facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of

         the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of

         compliance with this section.    If no last known

         professional business or residential address can

         reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to

         the health facility where the care that is the

         basis for the claim was rendered.


                                        7

itself. Omne Financial, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311;


596 NW2d 591 (1999).


     Section 5856(d) clearly provides that notice must be


compliant with § 2912b, not just § 2912b(2) as plaintiff


contrarily contends.