Peer Bearing Co.-Changshan v. United States
[…] These provisions describe merchandise “imported into the United States” that “is of the same class or kind” as merchandise named in an antidumping duty order and is, before such importation, “completed or assembled” in a third country from merchandise that is “subject to such order” or “produced in the foreign country with respect to which such order . . . applies.”5 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(A), (B). 5 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries (1) In general If— (A) merchandise imported into the United States is of the same class or kind as any merchandise produced in a foreign country that is the subject of— (i) an antidumping duty order issued under section 1673e of this title, . . . (B) before importation into the United States, such imported merchandise is completed or (continued…) Consol. Court No. 11-00022 Page 14 In the situation described by paragraphs (A) and (B) of § 1677j(b)(1), Commerce is empowered to “include such imported merchandise within the scope of such order . . . at any time such order . . . is in effect,” id. § 1677j(b)(1), provided three conditions are met. 6 Those conditions, set forth in paragraphs (C)-(E), are that “the process of assembly or completion in the foreign country . . . is minor or insignificant,” id. § 1677j(b)(1)(C), “the value of the merchandise produced in the foreign country to which the antidumping duty order applies is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise exported to the United States,” id. § 1677j(b)(1)(D), and Commerce “determines that action is appropriate under this paragraph to prevent evasion of such order . . . ,” id. § 1677j(b)(1)(E).