Peer Bearing Co.-Changshan v. United States
[…] As the court discussed previously, Commerce derived the ratios by dividing the reported manufacturing labor and overhead costs incurred in Thailand by the sum of those costs and the COP incurred in China (albeit determined according to surrogate values), which included materials costs as well as manufacturing labor and overhead. To reach an affirmative finding under § 1677j(b), Commerce also would have been required to find, according to paragraph (D) of § 1677j(b)(1), that the value added in China “is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise exported to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(D). The record evidence from which Commerce calculated the COP ratios demonstrates that this criterion would be met.