Peer Bearing Co.-Changshan v. United States
[…] Consol. Court No. 11-00022 Page 19 Under § 1677j(b) as amended in 1994, the “mechanical, quantitative” approach was replaced by one in which Commerce could consider applying an order to merchandise completed or assembled in a third country where “the process of assembly or completion in the foreign country . . . is minor or insignificant,” § 1677j(b)(1)(C), and “the value of the merchandise produced in the foreign country to which the antidumping duty order applies is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise exported to the United States,”§ 1677j(b)(1)(D).