Director. Of counsel on the brief was Joanna V. Theiss, Office of the Chief Counsel for Import
[…] that the order encompasses parts, finished or unfinished, has no apparent relevance to that
question absent affirmative determinations of whether the third-country processing is minor or
insignificant and the appropriateness of the remedy, such as those Congress described in
4
Prior to making the required findings under 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b), Commerce must give
notification to the International Trade Commission of its proposed action and consider any
advice provided by the Commission in response. 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b), (e). Congress
provided in paragraph (e)(1) of § 1677j, however, that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
of law, a decision by the administering authority regarding whether any merchandise is
within a category for which notice is required under this paragraph is not subject to judicial
review.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(e)(1).
Consol. Court No. 11-00022 Page 11
§ 1677j(b)(1)(C) and (E), respectively. Because Commerce has not demonstrated the relevance
of its first criterion to the origin question presented, reliance on that criterion appears, on the