Director. Of counsel on the brief was Joanna V. Theiss, Office of the Chief Counsel for Import
[…] regulation “is unequivocal that the importer-specific assessment rate is limited to that importer’s
entries” and that “. . . the assessment rate calculated for SKF/Peer in the Final Result[s] is
inconsistent with that language on its face.” Id. at 13.
The court does not agree that the assessment rate Commerce calculated for PBCD/Peer is
not “importer specific.” Commerce determined a separate assessment rate for each of the two
importers, PBCD/Peer and SKF/Peer, thus adhering to its normal practice as reflected in the first
sentence of § 351.212(b)(1), under which Commerce “normally will calculate an assessment rate
for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review.” Because each assessment rate
was individual to the respective importer, the Department’s method was not inconsistent with the
procedure specified in the first sentence.
Consol. Court No. 11-00022 Page 20
According to the second sentence of § 351.212(b)(1), Commerce “normally will calculate
the assessment rate by dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined
by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes.” For two reasons,
the court disagrees with CPZ’s argument as it relates to the second sentence of the regulation.
First, the regulation sets forth a “normal” method from which Commerce has discretion to make
exceptions.