Director. Of counsel on the brief was Joanna V. Theiss, Office of the Chief Counsel for Import
[…] again in a ministerial error allegation after the publication of the Final Results. Def.’s
Mem. 27-28 (citing Timken’s Rebuttal at 7 n.1); Letter from Timken to the Sec’y of Commerce
(Jan. 19, 2011) (Admin. R. Doc. No. 6034). Timken requests that the court waive the failure to
exhaust because this claim presents a purely legal question and “a serious error of law.”
Timken’s Reply 7-8. Defendant argues that failure to exhaust administrative remedies should
bar relief on Timken’s claim, relying on Dorbest Ltd. v. United States, 604 F.3d 1363, 1375
(Fed. Cir. 2010) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(d)(2), in which Commerce has provided by regulation
that “the rebuttal brief may respond only to arguments raised in case briefs.” Def.’s Mem. 27.
As provided by statute, “the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require
the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” Customs Courts Act, § 301, 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d)
(2006). Here, there is no question that a failure to exhaust administrative remedies occurred.