Peer Bearing Company-Changshan v. United States
[…] See Koyo Seiko Co. v. United States, 258 F.3d 1340, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“Although the ‘dumping margin’ is calculated on ‘sales’ during the review period, the duty is imposed upon ‘entries,’ i.e., imports during the review period.”). This situation occurred in the twenty-first review. As provided in a Department regulation, the Department “normally” will calculate a single ad valorem assessment rate to be applied to the entered value of subject merchandise on an importer’s entries subject to a review. 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1) (2011). The regulation states that the Secretary “normally” will calculate this assessment rate by “dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes.”4 Id. The regulation is intended to avoid the administrative 4 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1) (2011) provides that: If the Secretary has conducted a review of an antidumping order . . . the Secretary normally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review. The Secretary normally will calculate the assessment rate by dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes. The Secretary then will instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the merchandise. Consol. Court No. 10-00013 Page 9 burdens, including the record-keeping burden on respondents, of linking period-of-review entries with the corresponding sales. See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 61 Fed.