Peer Bearing Company-Changshan v. United States
[…] Because time lags occurred between the dates of Peer’s entries and the dates of the sales to unaffiliated parties of the subject merchandise on those entries, a significant number of Peer’s entries during the POR involved merchandise that, for antidumping purposes, did not undergo a “sale” during the POR. Because it applied the normal method, the Department assessed duties based on the aggregated margins, and entered values, for the examined sales on all of Peer’s POR entries, including those corresponding to merchandise not sold to unaffiliated parties during the POR. 7 The statute, in 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b), defines constructed export price as follows: [T]he price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States before or after the date of importation by or for the account of the producer or exporter of such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or exporter, as adjusted under subsections (c) and (d) of this section. Consol. Court No. 10-00013 Page 12 CPZ mistakenly characterizes as an unfair “over-assessment” the result of the normal method, which estimated dumping margins for the unsold merchandise.