Peer Bearing Company-Changshan v. United States
[…] Id. The Decision Memorandum thus indicates that Commerce chose the Indian HTS data over the Thai HTS data, at least in part, because the Indian import data satisfied two of the Department’s five identified criteria that the Thai import data did not. The Indian data, unlike the Thai data, were from the “primary surrogate country.” Id. at 18; see 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (“[T]he Secretary normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.”). Commerce also applied its specificity criterion, finding that the Indian import data represented by the $1,889-per-metric-ton value were more “product specific” to the input than were the Thai import data.